PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the National Brewing Championships 2015

There were 452 entries and 162 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Lubell WeizOldOwl 15C: Weizenbock Capital Brewers
1st Richard Lubell WeizOldOwl 15C: Weizenbock Capital Brewers
2nd John O’ Connell Heinrichs Helles Better Than BIAB 1D: Munich Helles Garden County Brewers
3rd Jakub Scheibe Porter 12C: Baltic Porter NCB

BOS - Cider

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Wine

No entries are eligible.

Other Overall Winners

Winning Entries 

Category 1: Light Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John O’ Connell Heinrichs Helles Better Than BIAB 1D: Munich Helles Garden County Brewers
2nd Brendan Murphy Dortmunder Delight 1E: Dortmunder Export South Kildare Brewers
3rd Peter O’Brien Pedro’s Helles 1D: Munich Helles Garden County Brewers

Category 2: Pilsner (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brendan Murphy Happy Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) South Kildare Brewers
2nd Brendan Murphy Satzy 2B: Bohemian Pilsener South Kildare Brewers

Category 3: European Amber Lager (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd John O’ Connell Gringo Waltz 3A: Vienna Lager Garden County Brewers

Category 4: Dark Lager (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Brendan Murphy Dark Delight 4C: Schwarzbier South Kildare Brewers

Category 5: Bock (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Murtagh The Goat Broke Loose 5B: Traditional Bock Rebel Brewers
2nd Rossa O’Neill Beaten DoppelBoks 5C: Doppelbock Capital Brewers
2nd Brendan Murphy Yum! 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock South Kildare Brewers

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shane Kelly RYE BYE RYE 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer nhb
2nd Bruce McIntosh Eau De Cologne 6C: Kolsch South Dublin Brewers
3rd Roger Burslem-Rotheroe American Dream 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Midland Brewers
HM Ger Pegman Carrigeen Blonde 2 6B: Blonde Ale Pegman Breweries
HM Niall Corcoran 1 Non Brunette 6B: Blonde Ale

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Jardine The Alt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier BOOHS
2nd Ciaran Mcgrath LUCKY 13 7B: California Common Beer NCB
3rd Kevin Connell California Calling 7B: California Common Beer Galway Home Brewers Club
HM Vladimir Stepanenko Dublin Alt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Mc Doc

Category 8: English Pale Ale (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rossa O’Neill Allotment Fuggles 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Capital Brewers
2nd Conor Maguire Special Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter South Dublin Brewers
3rd Frans Bakx Blimey 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Lee Valley

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Damien Munroe
Co-Brewer: Sandra M
Scots 350 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/-
2nd Bruce McIntosh Hibernian Red 9D: Irish Red Ale South Dublin Brewers
3rd Damian Fahy Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Garden County Brewers

Category 10: American Ale (35 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cronan McDonald Hoppy Red 10B: American Amber Ale Louth Brewers
2nd Garrett Geoghegan Citra IPA 10A: American Pale Ale liffey brewers
3rd Brian Condron Citra Picasso 10A: American Pale Ale Capital Brewers
HM Ken OBrien Jack Flash Session Pale Ale Light 10A: American Pale Ale
HM Nigel Comerford PaleAle 123 10A: American Pale Ale North County Brewers

Category 11: English Brown Ale (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Damien Enright Slapstick Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale
2nd Gearoid Beggan G29 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Capital Brewers
3rd Manuel Diez Garrido Dark Ruby Mild 11A: Mild Capital Brewers

Category 12: Porter (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jakub Scheibe Porter 12C: Baltic Porter NCB
2nd Rossa O’Neill Perry 12B: Robust Porter Capital Brewers
3rd Damien Enright Slapstick Porter 12A: Brown Porter
HM Trevor Murray Borderland Porter 12A: Brown Porter North County Brewers

Category 13: Stout (47 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Des Feeney Beechlawn Irish Stout 13A: Dry Stout Capital Brewers
2nd Andrew Jardine Extirpator 13F: Imperial Stout BOOHS
3rd Jonathan Leech Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Capital Brewers

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Bourke Zombie Mosaic 14B: American IPA Capital Brewers
2nd Alain Dekoster Hop Fully 14C: Imperial IPA rebel brewers
3rd Barry Davey Dipa 14C: Imperial IPA Galway

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Lubell WeizOldOwl 15C: Weizenbock Capital Brewers
2nd James Keane Urber-Bock 15C: Weizenbock North County Brewers
3rd James Keane WeisserChiefs 15A: Weizen/Weissbier North County Brewers
HM Rossa O’Neill Roggen Weizen 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Capital Brewers

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (34 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Roger Burslem-Rotheroe Consecration 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Midland Brewers
2nd Fiachra Sweeney World Cup Saison 16C: Saison None
3rd Mark Clarke Sour Cherry Porter 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Capital Brewers

Category 17: Sour Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nigel Comerford Framboise 17F: Fruit Lambic North County Brewers
2nd Andrew Lockhart Raspberry Sour 17F: Fruit Lambic Garden county brewers
3rd Andrew Behan Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse Rebel Brewers
HM Mark Lucey Framboise 17F: Fruit Lambic Liffey Brewers

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Conor Maguire Belgian Blond 18A: Belgian Blond Ale South Dublin Brewers
2nd Garrett Geoghegan Ogra Laidir 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale liffey brewers
3rd Garrett Geoghegan Manach Dorcha 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale liffey brewers

Category 19: Strong Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rossa O’Neill Old Darky 19A: Old Ale Capital Brewers
2nd Brian Wilson Sanctuary Ale 19A: Old Ale lee valley brewing club
3rd Andrew Baxter Heritage Dark Mild 19A: Old Ale Belfast Homebrewers

Category 20: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rossa O’Neill Apple Weiss 20A: Fruit Beer Capital Brewers
2nd Daire Calnan Tangerine Twang Hefeweizen 20A: Fruit Beer Rebel Brewers
3rd Shane Kelly FRENCH APE 20A: Fruit Beer nhb

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Damian Fahy Black Rum Ale 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Garden County Brewers
2nd Alain Dekoster Thyme Is On My Side 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer rebel brewers
3rd Fionn Wallace Behan Square Spiced Christmas Stout 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Capital Brewers
HM David Palmer Sad Aul Righty 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ciaran Cooney Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer Capital Brewers
2nd Andrew Jardine Extrapolater 22B: Other Smoked Beer BOOHS
3rd Conor Maguire Smoked Beer 22B: Other Smoked Beer South Dublin Brewers
HM Rossa O’Neill 1937 Woody 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Capital Brewers

Category 23: Specialty Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Conor Maguire Specialty 23A: Specialty Beer South Dublin Brewers
2nd Judy Wilkins Judy’s Very Berry Kolsch 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Alain Dekoster Yes We Hop 23A: Specialty Beer rebel brewers
HM Sean Wallace
Co-Brewer: Vincent Foley
Valley Vanilla Stout 23A: Specialty Beer Lee Valley Brewing Club

Category 24: Traditional Mead (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Garry O’Mahony Buzz Liqueur 24C: Sweet Mead Rebel Brewers

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter O’Brien Pedro’s Dry Cider 27A: Common Cider Garden County Brewers
2nd John O’ Connell YC N Nat 27B: English Cider Garden County Brewers

Category 35: Speciality IPA (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan McGee
Co-Brewer: John Kelly
Boyne Black IPA 35A: Speciality IPA Louth Brewers
2nd Roger Burslem-Rotheroe Eclipse 35A: Speciality IPA Midland Brewers
3rd Rossa O’Neill Session IPA 35A: Speciality IPA Capital Brewers

Category 36: Wine (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Roger Burslem-Rotheroe Ruby 36A: Wine Midland Brewers
3rd Eoin Layton It’s Hip To Be A Wine - Rosehip Wine 36A: Wine Rebel Brewers

Sponsors

National Homebrew Club Ireland is proud to have the following sponsors for the National Brewing Championships 2015:

Alfie Byrne’s

Alfie Byrne’s Logo

Beer Heaven At Premier International

Beer Heaven At Premier International Logo

Brouwerij Huyghe

Brouwerij Huyghe Logo

Movimento Birrario Italiano

Movimento Birrario Italiano Logo

Oslo
Salthill

Oslo Logo